Method of extraction: Expeller Pressed/Partially Refined It has a mild green color with a pleasant smell. Generally used to make creams, lotions and as a general carrier oil; this Grapeseed oil can also be used in hair care. Grapeseed is especially useful for skin types that do not absorb oils too well, and it does not leave a greasy feeling. Wonderful for those with skin sensitivities because of its natural non-allergenic properties.